FANDOM


Enterdese
Enterdos-urend
Pronunciation ['ɛnt̪ɛɹd̪ɔs 'ʌɹɛnd̪]
Spoken natively in Enterdos, Sviet, Xencie, Erkini, Deren, Inmenerdon; worldwide as a minority language.
Language family
Kneian
Early forms:
Old Enterdese
  • Enterdese
Writing system Kneian (Enterdese alphabet)
Official status
Official language in

Enterdos
Sviet
Xencie
Erkini
Deren
Inmenerdon
Union of the Iede Archipelago


Minority language:
worldwide
Regulated by Enterdese Language Council

Enterdese is an Endonoan language that was first spoken in early Enterdos and is an official language in Enterdos, Sviet, Erkini, Deren, Inmenerdon and Xencie. It is spoken as a first language by the majority population of Enterdos. It is widely learned as a second language and is an official language of the Union of the Iede Archipelago.

History Edit

Classification and related languages Edit

The Enterdese language belongs to the Endonoan branch of the Kneian language family. Modern Enterdese is a direct descendant of Old Enterdese itself a descendant of Proto-Endonoan. The closest living relatives of Enterdese are Donerz (spoken mainly in Donerze and on the island of Resia) and Lesh (spoken mainly in Les).

Enterdese is (partially) mutually intelligible with Donerz and Lesh sharing a similar vocabulary and grammar, as well as living in close approximation to each other.

Geographical distribution Edit

Country Total Percent of population First language As an additional language Population
Deren 42,636,00057%32,164,00010,472,00074,800,000
Enterdos 65,241,00099%63,923,0001,318,00065,900,000
Erkini 1,128,411,00081%863,722,000264,689,0001,393,100,000
Inmenerdon 47,250,00042%10,125,00037,125,000112,500,000
Sviet 22,518,00054%9,591,00012,927,00041,700,000
Xencie 73,598,00049%60,080,00013,518,000150,200,000

Dialects Edit

Enterdese has eight main dialects:

Some more characteristic but less widespread regional dialects include:

Phonology Edit

The phonology (sound system) of Enterdese differs between dialects. The descriptions below are most closely applicable to the standard variety known as Royal Enterdese

Consonants Edit

The table below shows the system of consonant phonemes that functions in most major varieties of Enterdese. The symbols are from the International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA), and are also used in the pronunciation keys of many dictionaries.

Consonant phonemes of Enterdese
  Bilabial Labio-
dental
Dental Alveolar Post-
alveolar
Palatal Velar Glottal
aspirated plain
Nasal m n ɲ ŋ
Stop b t̪  d̪ k  ɡ
Affricate ts tʃ  dʒ
Fricative f  v θ  ð s  z ʃ  ʒ h
Approximant ɹ j w
Lateral l

Vowels Edit

The system of vowel phonemes and their pronunciation is subject to some variation between dialects. The table below lists the vowels found in Royal Enterdese. The vowels are represented with symbols from the International Phonetic Alphabet.

Royal Enterdese
Front Central Back
long short long short long short
Close i  ɪ
Mid ə ɔː ɔ
Open a  ʌ

Grammar Edit

Vocabulary Edit

The majority of words in Enterdese derive from Old Enterdese whose words in turn derive from Proto-Endonoean and Old Kneian. Its origin, like that of most Kneian languages can be traced back, through the Endonoan branch, to Proto-Kneian.

Numerals Edit

The Enterdese counting system is partially decimal and partially centesimal.

Cardinal numbers in Enterdese from 1 to 20 are as follows:

  • One: kauē /'kaʌə/
  • Two: setr /sɛt̪ɹ/
  • Three: hīr /hiːɹ/
  • Four: tame /'t̪amɛ/
  • Five: ērai /ə'ɹai/
  • Six: pīau /'p̪iaːʌ/
  • Seven: dajmo /'d̪ajmɔ/
  • Eight: aare /a'aɹɛ/
  • Nine: nurai /nʌ'ɹai/
  • Ten: kauēzai /'kaʌəzai/
  • Eleven: kauēzai-kauē /'kaʌəzai 'kaʌə/
  • Twelve: kauēzai-setr /'kaʌəzai sɛt̪ɹ/
  • Thirteen: kauēzai-hīr /'kaʌəzai hiːɹ/
  • Fourteen: kauēzai-tame /'kaʌəzai 't̪amɛ/
  • Fifteen: kauēzai-ērai /'kaʌəzai ə'ɹai/
  • Sixteen: kauēzai-pīau /'kaʌəzai 'p̪iaːʌ/
  • Seventeen: kauēzai-dajmo /'kaʌəzai 'd̪ajmɔ/
  • Eighteen: kauēzai-aare /'kaʌəzai a'aɹɛ/
  • Nineteen: kauēzai-nurai /'kaʌəzai nʌ'ɹai/
  • Twenty: setrzai /'sɛt̪ɹzai/

Writing system Edit

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.